The Joint CanFunNet and Great Lakes Mycology Conference

Download the full conference program here, or see below for a condensed schedule.

Room Time (ET) Theme
Plenary
Plenary
May 26: 11:15 - 11:30 AM
May 26: 11:30 - 1:30 PM
Opening remarks and conference introduction
Plant pathogens: evolution, effectors and surveillance
1A
1B
1C
May 26: 1:50 - 2:20 PM
May 26: 2:40 - 3:40 PM
May 26: 4:00 - 5:00 PM
Pathogen emergence and evolution
Fighting fungal infections
Fruit and vegetable pathology
2B
2C
May 26: 2:40 - 3:40 PM
May 26: 4:00 - 5:00 PM
Yeasts in Canadian vineyards
Biotechnology and industrial applications
3A
3B
3C
May 26: 1:50 - 2:20 PM
May 26: 2:40 - 3:40 PM
May 26: 4:00 - 5:00 PM
Applied ecology 1
Applied ecology 2
Disturbance and invasion ecology
4A
4B
4C
May 26: 1:50 - 2:20 PM
May 26: 2:40 - 3:40 PM
May 26: 4:00 - 5:00 PM
Hybridization
Surveillance and mitigation
Finding a job in Canada: institutional showcase
Plenary May 27: 11:30 - 1:00 PM Genomes to phenomes
5A
5B
5C
May 27: 1:20 - 2:20 PM
May 27: 2:40 - 3:40 PM
May 27: 4:00 - 5:00 PM
CPS-EOR: Plant pathogens – Omics, systematics and disease control 1
CPS-EOR: Plant pathogens – Omics, systematics and disease control 2
Fungi, old and new
6A
6B
6C
May 27: 1:20 - 2:20 PM
May 27: 2:40 - 3:40 PM
May 27: 4:00 - 5:00 PM
Gene regulation
Synthetic biology
Yeast as a model
7A
7B
7C
May 27: 1:20 - 2:20 PM
May 27: 2:40 - 3:40 PM
May 27: 4:00 - 5:00 PM
Fungal ecophysiology
Communities: from patterns to predictions
Mycobiomes
8A
8B
8C
May 27: 1:20 - 2:20 PM
May 27: 2:40 - 3:40 PM
May 27: 4:00 - 5:00 PM
Stress responses
Genetics of adaptation
New approaches for studying pathogens
Plenary May 28: 11:30 - 1:00 PM Ecology from the ground up
9A
9B
9C
May 28: 1:20 - 2:20 PM
May 28: 2:40 - 3:40 PM
May 28: 4:00 - 5:00 PM
CPS-EOR: Plant pathogens – Omics, systematics and disease control 3
CPS-EOR: Plant pathogens – Omics, systematics and disease control 4
CPS-EOR: Plant pathogens – Omics, systematics and disease control 5
10A
10B
10C
May 28: 1:20 - 2:20 PM
May 28: 2:40 - 3:40 PM
May 28: 4:00 - 5:00 PM
Evolutionary genetics and nuclear dynamics
Advances in arbuscular mycorrhizae
Frontiers in genomics
11A
11B
11C
May 28: 1:20 - 2:20 PM
May 28: 2:40 - 3:40 PM
May 28: 4:00 - 5:00 PM
Biodiversity at the intersection of taxonomy & phylogeny
Endophyte ecology
Fungal conservation
12A
12B
12C
May 28: 1:20 - 2:20 PM
May 28: 2:40 - 3:40 PM
May 28: 4:00 - 5:00 PM
Surface structures and membranes
Resistance
Molecular function