Program & Schedule

Download Program & Schedule

Program

Session Day Mountain Time Eastern Time Session Name
Opening Remarks 1-Jun 8:45 - 9:00 AM 10:45 - 11:00 AM Opening Remarks
Plenary Day 1 1-Jun 9:00 - 10:30 AM 11:00 - 12:30 PM Fungal networks: from function to ecology and conservation
1A 1-Jun 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM 1:00 - 2:05 PM Mycorrhizal biology, ecology and ecophysiology / Jones
1B 1-Jun 12:30 - 1:35 PM 2:30 - 3:35 PM Diversity and conservation of Canadian ectomycorrhizae and macrofungi
2A 1-Jun 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM 1:00 - 2:05 PM The fungal component of microbiomes / Bakker
2B 1-Jun 12:30 - 1:35 PM 2:30 - 3:35 PM Fungal communities in plant tissues / Punja
2C 1-Jun 2:00 - 3:05 PM 4:00 - 5:05 PM Tracking fungal communities in the environment
3A 1-Jun 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM 1:00 - 2:05 PM Bacterial endosymbionts of fungi / Uehling
3B 1-Jun 12:30 - 1:35 PM 2:30 - 3:35 PM Pathogen stress responses and sensing
3C 1-Jun 2:00 - 3:05 PM 4:00 - 5:05 PM Symbiotic interactions between bark beetles and fungi / Zaman & Kandasamy
4A 1-Jun 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM 1:00 - 2:05 PM Fungi in the Fossil Record / Klymiuk
4B 1-Jun 12:30 - 1:35 PM 2:30 - 3:35 PM Emerging fungal pathogens
4C 1-Jun 2:00 - 3:05 PM 4:00 - 5:05 PM Pathogen 'omics and evolution
Social events and networking 1-Jun 3:30 - 5:00 PM 5:30 - 7:00 PM Trivia on Spatial Chat
Plenary Day 2 2-Jun 9:00 - 10:30 AM 11:00 - 12:30 PM Pathogen adaptation in action
5A 2-Jun 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM 1:00 - 2:05 PM Overcoming antifungal resistance, Part 1 / Geddes-McAllister
5B 2-Jun 12:30 - 1:35 PM 2:30 - 3:35 PM Overcoming antifungal resistance, Part 2 
5C 2-Jun 2:00 - 3:05 PM 4:00 - 5:05 PM Overcoming antifungal resistance, Part 3
6A 2-Jun 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM 1:00 - 2:05 PM Plant disease emergence and management / Aboukhaddour
6B 2-Jun 12:30 - 1:35 PM 2:30 - 3:35PM Detecting and monitoring fungal pathogens
6C 2-Jun 2:00 - 3:05 PM 4:00 - 5:05 PM Canadian Lichen Biodiversity and Conservation / McMullin
7A 2-Jun 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM 1:00 - 2:05 PM Plasmodiophora brassicae biology and mitigation / Strelkov & Hwang
7B 2-Jun 12:30 - 1:35 PM 2:30 - 3:35PM Blackleg disease of canola / Borhan
7C 2-Jun 2:00 - 3:05 PM 4:00 - 5:05 PM Fungal diseases of northern crops / Jewell
8A 2-Jun 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM 1:00 - 2:05 PM The Regulatory Epigenome / Dallaire
8B 2-Jun 12:30 - 1:35 PM 2:30 - 3:35 PM Molecular bases of transcription
Social events and networking 2-Jun 3:30 - 5:00 PM 5:30 - 7:00 PM Job Fair and Research Roulette on Spatial Chat
Plenary Day 3 3-Jun 9:00 - 10:30 AM 11:00 - 12:30 PM Evolution across genes, genomes and species
9A 3-Jun 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM 1:00 - 2:05 PM Genetic diversity within Fungal Populations / Gerstein
9B 3-Jun 12:30 - 1:35 PM 2:30 - 3:35 PM Fungal genetic goods on the move
10A 3-Jun 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM 1:00 - 2:05 PM Fungal genomes in obligate symbioses / Allen
10B 3-Jun 12:30 - 1:35 PM 2:30 - 3:35PM Lichen metabolism and symbiotic interactions / Nazem-Bokaee
11A 3-Jun 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM 1:00 - 2:05 PM New molecular strategies to fight fungal infections / Dingle
11B 3-Jun 12:30 - 1:35 PM 2:30 - 3:35 PM Candida as a model pathogen
12A 3-Jun 11:00 AM - 12:05 PM 1:00 - 2:05 PM Fungi and foods, the good, the bad and the future / Filteau
12B 3-Jun 12:30 - 1:35 PM 2:30 - 3:35 PM Biotechnology and industrial applications
Closing ceremony 3-Jun  2:00 - 3:00 PM 4:00 - 5:00 PM Closing ceremony and conference social on Spatial Chat